YOUNG VOICES NEW VISIONS – Essays from Youth Forum participants on how ICT can help their communities – Telecom World 2009
Youth Forum Sponsors
Contents
Afghanistan
Mr Abdul Saboor Karzad
Ms Muzhgan Manati
Algeria
Ms Hana Benatallah
Mr Kheir-Eddine Hadji
Angola
Mr Edson Lourenço
Ms Laurinda Paulino
Antigua and Barbuda
Mr Paul Brian Williams
Ms Lindsay Samuel
Argentina
Mr Federico Angel Galano
Armenia
Ms Varditer Alaverdyan
Mr Vahe Sargsyan
Australia
Ms Indira Beqaj
Mr Michael Tulip
Austria
Mr Florian Andreas Brunnader
Azerbaijan
Ms Nigar Azizova
Mr Orkhan Kamal Sultanzade
Bahrain
Mr Mohamed Abdullah Al Fardan
Ms Dua'a Hashim
Barbados
Mr Ché Waithe
Ms Lendra Harewood
Belarus
Mr Aleksey Mestovski
Ms Iryna Perapechka
Belize
Ms Shanelle Kingston
Mr Orson Rodriguez
Benin
Ms Nadine Y. N. Fiossi
Mr Tatcha Michaël Tchafo Sindjaloum
Bhutan
Ms Samdrup Dolma
Mr Ugyen Dorji
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Mr Gonzalo A. Gutiérrez Mamani
Ms Rocío Raquel Paz Tapia
Botswana
Ms Leungo Lame Kwelagobe
Mr Thendi Tagwa
Brazil
Mr Alan Angeluci
Ms Flávia Machado
Brunei Darussalam
Mr Donovan Bin Dolamat
Ms Yani Istora Sipun
Bulgaria
Ms Adriana Kalaydzhieva
Mr Aleksandar Petrov
Burkina Faso
Ms Viviane Léticia Djiguemde
Mr Moussa Aziz Wonadé Sie
Burundi
Ms Nelly Kaze
Mr Eric Nizi Giyimama
Cameroon
Ms Arlette Vanessa Nanfah Tsotie
Mr Ludovic Carrel Tassy Fotso
Canada
Mr Ismar Fejzic
Ms Jalila Singerff
Cape Verde
Ms Ana Patrícia Monteiro Da Silva
Mr Claúdio Isaac Barbosa da Silva Tavares
Central African Rep.
Ms Jéromène Kozotia
Mr Fernand Edgard Narbe Wong-Ta
Chile
Ms Alejandra Pavón Turenne
Mr Angelo Vidal Faez
China
Ms Chuqiao Hu
Mr Qiaoyu Li
Colombia
Ms Daniela Botero-Oliveros
Mr Diego Andrés Latorre Gomez
Congo (Rep. of the)
Mr Augustin Mukenge
Ms Jeannine Utena Ilunga
Costa Rica
Mr Ricardo Bonilla Cordero
Ms Heizel Perez Chacon
Croatia
Ms Gabrijela Marks
Mr Antonijo Vukman
Cuba
Ms Marileisy Castillo García
Mr José Gabriel Espinosa Ramírez
Denmark
Ms Lola Bruun Jorgensen
Mr Jakob Dahl Klausen
Djibouti
Mr Hachin-Arafat Mohamed Abdi
Ms Fatouma Nour
Dominican Republic
Ms Esmeralda Matos Zayas
Mr Elvin Osvaldo Matos Collado
Ecuador
Mr Byron Patricio Duque Pilataxi
Ms Diana Carolina Jiménez Núñez
Egypt
Mr Ahmed Rashad Riad
Ms Yasmine Samy Sweelam
El Salvador
Ms Rosa Elia Del Carmen Mejia
Mr Victor Manuel Pacheco Peña
Equatorial Guinea
Mr Pergentino Acacio Esono Obiang Mokuy
Ms Veronica Obono Oyono
Ethiopia
Ms Hamdia Nasser
Mr Fasil Zenebe
Fiji
Ms Emma Christopher
Mr Abdul Shahmeel
Finland
Mr Johannes Koponen
France
Ms Morgane Regnier
Mr Jean-Loup Richet
Gabon
Mr Orsel Leonce Niagna Niagna
Ms Phyliana Chanda Ntsame Nguema
Gambia
Mr Ansumana Darboe
Ms Fatou Jobarteh
Georgia
Ms Gvantsa Bantsuri
Mr Giorgi Ozbegashvili
Ghana
Ms Francisca Forson
Mr Frederick Mensah
Guinea
Ms Fatoumata Balde
Mr Ousmane Diallo
Guyana
Mr Kurt Anthony Da Silva
Ms Padmani Seenarine
Haiti
Mr Rolf Louis
Ms Suzie Pascal
Hungary
Mr Andras Berke
Ms Beáta Polgári
India
Ms Shravanti Joshi
Mr Anoop Ramakrishna
Indonesia
Ms Diana Adriani S.
Mr Andy Hakiem Nasution
Iraq
Mr Ahmad Jawad
Ms Hawraa Abdulkareem Mohammed
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Ms Zeinab Mohammadi
Mr Hamid Rafei Karkvandi
Ireland
Mr Partick Beggan
Ms Maria Casey
Israel
Mr Lior Friedman
Ms Mary Katsman-Shlomo
Italy
Mr Niccolo Falez
Ms Gaia Viperino
Ivory Coast
Mr Nabi Younouss Cisse
Ms Amenan M'Bra Nicole Carmelle Kouadio
Japan
Ms Yoko Okura
Mr Yuta Toyama
Jordan
Ms Fadia El-Issa
Mr Alah Mohammad Zayeb Raqab
Kazakhstan
Mr Nurzhan Bayekeyev
Ms Assem Zhekenova
Kenya
Mr Collins Biwott
Ms Florence Mbithi
Kiribati
Mr Bwauro Kabanti
Ms Tetawa Teitei
Korea (Rep. of)
Ms Jungmin Lee
Mr Janghoon Sohn
Kuwait
Ms Maryam Al-Failakawi
Kyrgyzstan
Mr Kurmanbek Zhaanbaev
Ms Burul Imanalieva
Lao P.D.R.
Mr Panyaphet Phommavongsa
Ms Kham Toun Sombath
Latvia
Ms Zita Kanberga
Mr Pavel Smirnov
Lebanon
Ms Mariam El-Khoury
Mr Roudy Chammas
Liberia
Mr Zechariah Moiseemah
Ms Paulette Wie
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
Mr Mustafa Ahmed Abosnina
Ms Salmen Al-Hne
Lithuania
Ms Evelina Ilkevic
Mr Kestutis Mitkus
Madagascar
Mr Rija Andriamalala Emadisson
Ms Landy Fabienne Rasamoeliniaina
Malawi
Mr Gabriel A. Alli
Ms Chikondi Mandebvu
Malaysia
Mr Wooi Meng Chin
Ms Hajar Izzati Mohd Ghazalli
Maldives
Mr Aseel Hassan
Ms Fathimath Nuha
Mali
Ms Diata Bangali
Mr Aboubacarine Maiga
Marshall Islands
Ms Joanna Johnny
Mr Sylvester Loeak
Mauritania
Mr Abdarahmane Samba Dembélé
Ms Roukhaya Abdoulaye Tall
Mexico
Ms Martha Cristina Trejo De León
Mr Guerrero Treviño Vidal Eduardo
Micronesia
Mr Erik W. Olter
Ms Lewi-Rose Sigrah
Moldova
Mr Vasile Bugan
Ms Olga Ghincul
Mongolia
Mr Chinguun Bolormaa
Ms Odarjin Ochirbat
Morocco
Mr Hicham Hossayni
Ms Ilham Maskani
Myanmar
Mr Nay Lynn
Ms Ei Thu Zar Htwe
Nepal (Republic of)
Ms Ruby Karmacharya
Mr Kamal Sing Thapa
Netherlands
Ms Zhou (Yuen) Fang
Mr Peter Seignette
New Zealand
Ms Denise Dube
Mr Stephen George Tai Smith
Nicaragua
Mr Irving Osmany Jarquin Sevilla
Niger
Ms Balkissa Hamani Abdou
Mr Moussa Ismaril Tambo
Nigeria
Ms Omere Blessing
Mr Okeke Uche Winner
Oman
Ms Fatma Ali Salman Al-Kindi
Mr Faisal Khalaf Nasser Al-Rumhi
Pakistan
Ms Maleeha Rizwan
Mr Hamza Zaidi
Palestinian Authority
Ms Aia Hassouneh
Mr Alaa Sharaf
Paraguay
Mr Diego Herbin Stalder Diaz
Ms Laura Beatriz Emiko Watanabe Umeyama
Peru
Ms Anabelí Andrea Bolaños Matellini
Mr Juan Luis Del Campo Pun
Philippines
Ms Silver June Gonzales
Mr Alfred Timothy Lotho
Poland
Ms Aleksandra Mietus
Portugal
Ms Filipa Henriques
Mr Rui Trindade
Qatar
Mr Majid Al Meer
Romania
Ms Oana-Elena Barbu
Mr Adrian Murtaza
Russian Federation
Mr Anton Kozlov
Ms Nadezhda Sidorova
Rwanda
Mr Kalisa Claude Migisha
Ms Grace Umuhoza
Sao Tome and Principe
Ms Zhora Costa Ferreira
Mr Arlindo Dos Santos Lomba
Senegal
Ms Sokhna Mbeya Diop
Mr Amadou Léon Ngom
Serbia
Mr Djordje Jankovic
Seychelles
Mr Antoine Monty
Ms Rita (Vicky) Servina
Sierra Leone
Ms Samuella Fofanah
Mr Michael Kawuta Kargbo
Singapore
Ms Neha Neha
Mr Wei Ming Wong
Slovenia
Ms Melita Kotnik
Mr Roq Xever
South Africa
Mr Itumeleng Bishop Mosola
Ms Tsholofelo Nkwane
Spain
Mr Miguel Menor Garcia
Ms Cristina Silván Ruiz
Sri Lanka
Ms Asangi de Silva Jayatilaka
Mr Dinusha Mahesh Thilakasiri
Sudan
Mr Abdulateef Hassan Awad Ali
Ms Shaima Khidir Hassan
Suriname
Ms Stefany Koningferander
Switzerland
Ms Morgane Brélaz
Mr Olivier Droz
Syrian Arab Republic
Ms Boushra Ahmed
Mr Anas Chakhachiro
Tajikistan
Mr Farrukh Mirzoyorov
Tanzania
Mr Venance Shirima
Ms Magreth Singano
Thailand
Ms Chanatda Boonmeechote
Mr Treechat Chawiwat
Togo
Mr Kossivi Etonam Aleke
Ms Ayoko Dangbo
Tonga
Mr Salesi Fusikata
Ms Àna Pottiva Peteló
Tunisia
Ms Haifa Ketiti
Mr Mohamed Zied Klibi
Uganda
Ms Josephine Nanyombi
Mr Rogers Totti Ssemanda
Ukraine
Mr Petro Fomin
Ms Juliia Gutsal
Uruguay
Mr Ignacio Martín Avellino Martinez
Ms María Verónica Palma Vázquez
Uzbekistan
Ms Dilorom Pardaeva
Mr Bobir Shomaksudov
Venezuela
Ms Michelle Alexandra Matos Rached
Viet Nam
Ms Kieu Nhung Bui Thi
Mr Tuong Vinh Lang
Zimbabwe
Ms Sekai Chivuraise
Mr Takunda Wilfred Kapfunde